Behold, the fossa (Cryptoprocta ferox), the top predator of Madagascar (exempting, as always, our own very predatory kind). The fossa weighs between 5.5 and 8.5 kg (12 to 20 pounds) and lives mostly on primates—namely the lemurs which are everywhere indigenous to the strange micro-continent. Since lemurs are brilliant climbers, the fossa is also an arboreal specialist and it can run down trees headfirst and execute stunning acrobatic leaps which would make a trapeze artist blanche and retire. The predator prefers hunting lemurs but it also dines on bats, reptiles, tenrecs, rodents, birds, and whatever other small living creatures it can catch.
The first time I saw footage of a fossa, my mind kept insisting it was a cat…no a weasel…no a stretched-out bear. Its extreme similarity to familiar predators combines in a sinister way with its lithe alien movements to make it seem very peculiar. I wonder too if some desperate little tree-creature part of our brain doesn’t respond badly to the fossa-for it is difficult to look away from one in action, and it has many similarities with analogous predators encountered by our arboreal forbears. It hunts both by day and night. It climbs, swims, runs, and lurks with great skill–so there is never any true safety for animals which it preys on.
According to taxonomy and genetics, the fossa is indeed closely related to cats, bears, weasels, seals, and all of the other members of the order Carnivora. The fossa is perhaps most closely related to viverrids (the civets and genets), but it shares many features with felines as well, and may be considered to be descended from an intermediary form. The ancestor of the fossa first came to Madagascar around 20 million years ago, during the Miocene as forests dwindled and grasslands spread on Africa and as Madagascar drifted particularly close to the great continent.
Fossas live to around twenty years of age. They have social lives similar to cats, and even have similar vocalizations. Fossas of both genders have bizarre elongated external genitals (and the male member is equipped with backwards pointing spines). Additionally, they secrete an orange substance which “colors their underparts”. You can go look up details and pictures on your own time. The mother fossa gives birth to litters of two to four (though occasionally as few as one or as many as six) cubs, which mature slowly. Physical maturity is not reached until the age of two and the young fossa do not reproduce until a year or two after that. Fossa have always been solitary and rare, but human habitat-destruction (among other ills) seems to be making them even scarcer.
I started writing this post imagining that the fossa would be esoteric and largely unknown to most of my readers, but the internet quickly revealed that it is a film star and a media darling of our age. Apparently a fossa was the villain of “Madagascar” an animated children’s film about lemur society and a zoo-breakout. How did I miss an animated movie about lemurs? I’m going to go watch that right now.